B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit drops below 5.0 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 8
2. INSPECT FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start fuse open?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 5
3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (output side) terminal.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START).
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between C2 17 of the 8443-25 adaptor and ground).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) FUSE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-25 adaptor to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-25 connector cavity C2-17 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit between the 8443-25 connector cavity C2 17 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.