B1C29
B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Seat Squib circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Left Seat Squib circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go to 2
STORED DTC
- Go to 5
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN LEFT SEAT SQUIB AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Left Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Left Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C29-LEFT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Left Seat Squib Airbag.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK (R7) LEFT SEAT SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Left Seat Squib Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R7) Left Seat Squib Line 1 circuit between the Left Seat Squib Airbag connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (R7) Left Seat Squib Line 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (R5) LEFT SEAT SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (R5) Left Seat Squib Line 2 circuit between the Left Side Seat Squib Airbag connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (R5) Left Seat Squib Line 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.