B1634
B1634-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Headlamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B1634-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. LEFT HIGH BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left High Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L33) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left High Beam Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L33) High Beam Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L33) High Beam Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (L33) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left High Beam Lamp harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L33) High Beam Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L33) High Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test