FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U1001







U1001-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT - DDM/PDM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK TIPM DTC's
With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) active DTC's
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate test.
- Refer to the No Response tests

No

- Go to 3

3. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the appropriate Door Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the appropriate Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test