ABS
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the ECM or PCM for approximately 500 ms.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go to 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM OR PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the ECM or PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM or PCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.