FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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U0010







U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Continuously

- Set Condition:
If the CAN Interior Bus (+) or CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATE POWER MODULE (TIPM)
With the scan tool, read the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs
Does the scan tool display any active CAN BUS related DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C7 connector and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

7. CHECK (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

8. CHECK (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.