FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2448







P2448-SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM HIGH AIRFLOW - BANK 1

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

Theory of Operation

For 20 seconds following a vehicle cold start, the air injection system delivers a controlled amount of outside air into the exhaust system, upstream of the catalytic converters, in order to help reduce hydrocarbon and carbon monoxide gas emissions.

- When Monitored:
After the diagnostics for air injection system stuck closed and off (P2441 and P2445) have passed. ECT above 0 C (32 F), ambient air temperature within approximately 2 degrees of ECT, actual airflow is greater than model airflow, and Secondary Airflow diagnostic counter above 150 (approximately 4.5 seconds).

- Set Condition:
Actual airflow is greater than model airflow, and the difference between model airflow and actual airflow is greater than 6 kg/h.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Secondary Air system sensor signal or relay control circuit DTCs before proceeding with this procedure.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental data for this DTC.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 2

2. AIR INJECTION SYSTEM COMPONENT INSPECTION
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.

Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Secondary Air Pump Airflow Sensor, the Secondary Air Pump Assembly, the Secondary Air Pump Valve and the connection tubes between them.
Look for damage, leaks, or any condition that would limit or interfere with airflow between the components.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and electrical connectors at the Secondary Air Pump Airflow Sensor, Secondary Air Pump Relay, and the Secondary Air Pump Assembly.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. (F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Airflow Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K157) SAF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Go to 7

5. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 10

6. AIRFLOW SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Airflow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Airflow Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K157) SAF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 8

8. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) SAF Signal circuit in the Airflow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K157) SAF Signal circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 11

No

- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

10. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit between the Airflow Sensor harness connector and the PCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 11

No

- Repair the (K957) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Pump Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.