NGC
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
When the APP Sensor No.1 voltage is too low. Engine will additionally idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: If you are viewing data recorder information or Freeze Frame data the APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the PCM as part of its system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder or lab scope. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 3
3. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the short between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the short between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K167) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the short between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K167) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K400) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the short between the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit and the (K400) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
10. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
11. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 and C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 12
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the APPS and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test