P2119
P2119-THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL THROTTLE BODY PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is not in the Limp Home Position.
- Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an error during ETC relearn at key on. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
NOTE: This DTC may be set by other DTCs. If P2119 is set with no other DTCs, this does not indicate a faulty Throttle Body.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Position sensor, system voltage, or 5 volt supply DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Engine coolant temperature must be between 5° C (41° F) and 110° C (230° F), intake air temperature must be greater than 5° C (41° F), and battery voltage must be greater than 10 volts when performing the ETC Relearn function. If these parameters are not met during the relearn process, this DTC may set.
NOTE: Engine coolant temperature must be between 5° C (41° F) and 110° C (230° F), intake air temperature must be greater than 5° C (41° F), and battery voltage must be greater than 10 volts when programming the PCM. If these parameters are not met during the reprogram process, this DTC may set.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Attempt to manually open and close the throttle plate. Use an appropriate tool that will not damage or mar the throttle body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. ETC RELEARN
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
NOTE: Engine coolant temperature must be between 5° C (41° F) and 110° C (230° F), intake air temperature must be greater than 5° C (41° F), and battery voltage must be greater than 10 volts when performing the ETC Relearn function.
With the scan tool, perform the ETC Relearn function.
Cycle the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
4. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor 1 and TP Sensor 2 voltages.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should start at approximately 0.5 volts and increase to approximately 3.3 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should start at approximately 4.4 volts and decrease to approximately 1.7 volts.
Is the voltage within the range specified for each sensor?
Yes
- Go to 15
No
- Go to 5
5. THROTTLE BODY WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 6
6. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
7. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 8
8. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 9
9. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 10
10. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 11
11. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
12. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
13. ETC MOTOR RESISTANCE
Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the resistance at the PCM harness connector to avoid damaging throttle body connector terminals.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go to 15
No
- Go to 14
14. THROTTLE BODY
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Throttle Body.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
15. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.