P2015
P2015-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an implausible voltage on the Manifold Flow Valve circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 7
3. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 11
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 15
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K602) MFV Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Manifold Flow Valve for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 8
8. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
9. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
10. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
11. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 12
12. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
13. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
14. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
15. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.