NGC
P1696-EEPROM MEMORY WRITE DENIED - INVALID
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
An attempt to program or write to the internal EEPROM failed. Also checked at power down. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other DTCs set in the PCM before proceeding with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. PCM ODOMETER MILEAGE NOT PROGRAMMED
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
3. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS. Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) wiring and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to perform the Program PCM Odometer function.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- The SRI mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test