FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The PCM has detected an interruption in the supplied battery voltage while the module is powered down. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: If any temperature sensor DTCs are present, allow the vehicle to cool completely before proceeding with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Are there any pending Engine Coolant Temperature sensor, Ambient Air Temperature sensor, or general temperature DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair any temperature sensor DTCs and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information for this DTC.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 3

3. LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PCM

NOTE: A loss of battery voltage to the module while the module is powered down is the most likely cause of this DTC.

Inspect all PCM power and ground circuits.
Inspect and test the battery.
Inspect the generator drive belt for proper alignment and adjustment.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output.
Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for a damaged or shorted circuit.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition switch in the ON and START positions. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Wiggle test the circuit while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem.
Does the test light illuminate, or not illuminate, as expected in each of the ignition switch positions?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the circuit as necessary. If an open fuse is found, inspect the circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B+ circuit.
Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright regardless of the position of the ignition switch. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Wiggle test the circuits while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem.
Is the test light illuminated and bright in each of the ignition switch positions?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the circuit as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

6. DTC RESETS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the battery negative cable for 10 seconds.
Connect the battery negative cable.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect Powertrain Control Module power and ground circuits.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the any data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.