P1501
P1501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION - DRIVE WHEELS
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an implausible voltage on the Vehicle Speed Sensor circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active Vehicle Speed Sensor DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module. Any bus, communication, or VSS DTCs in the TIPM must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
NOTE: This code may set after a hard acceleration on loose gravel, during other off road driving conditions, or by any condition that causes a wheel speed difference between the front and rear wheels.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 7
3. (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 11
4. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 15
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Vehicle Speed Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Vehicle Speed Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, corrosion, or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 8
8. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
9. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
10. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
11. (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 12
12. (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
13. (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 14
No
- Repair the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
14. (K75) VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit between the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the (K75) Vehicle Speed Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
15. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Vehicle Speed Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.