FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1404







P1404-EGR CLOSE POSITION PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The EGR valve has a position sensor and the EGR position rationality is designed to make sure that the valve moves freely within its operating range. Closed valve position reference check verifies that the valve is within its allowable upper and lower limits. The EGR position rationality test looks for a sustained error relative to commanded valve position.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The EGR flow or valve movement is not what is expected. A rationality error has been detected for the EGR Open Position Performance. Two trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any EGR signal circuit high or low DTCs before continuing with this procedure.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the EGR system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the EGR system until it has cooled.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K34) EGR Signal circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K34) EGR Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, check the (Z901) Ground circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance (Z901) Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K35) EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K35) EGR Control circuit at the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, perform the EGR System Test.
Select OPEN to open the EGR valve.
Monitor the circuit voltage on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts when the valve was opened during the system test?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K35) EGR Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K34) EGR Signal circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K34) EGR Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

8. EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE




Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
Select the Duty Cycle reading of 79.9%
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K35) EGR Control circuit in the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve harness connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test