FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P1115-GENERAL TEMPERATURE RATIONALITY





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor inputs are compared during a cold start. After start up, the values are monitored. If one of the readings is not plausible for two consecutive trips, a DTC is stored. Three good trips turns off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair P1607 PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY or P2610 PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER FAST RATIONALITY if either code is set before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Using an unapproved block heater in cold temperatures may cause this DTC to set. No repair is required.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT VALUE IMPLAUSIBLE
NOTE: Allow the engine sit for 6 - 8 hours before testing.

With a scan tool, monitor the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Does the value for each of the sensors increase smoothly and as expected?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 3

3. TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NOTE: If it is necessary to replace the AAT sensor, be sure to drive the vehicle over 30 MPH for at least 5 minutes to update the AAT value.

Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the harness connector for the sensor that had a value which did not increase smoothly and as expected.
With the scan tool, read the sensor voltage with the connector disconnected.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts with the connector disconnected.

Connect a jumper wire between the sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the harness connector.
With the scan tool, read the sensor voltage with the jumper wire in place.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0 volts with the jumper wire in place.

Does the sensor voltage change as described?

Yes

- Replace the sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
For the AAT sensor, disconnect the TIPM harness connector. Otherwise disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the sensor signal circuit from the sensor harness connector to the module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.

Yes

- Repair the sensor signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the sensor harness connector to the module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms.

Yes

- Repair the sensor ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.