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40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (GPEC)







P0934-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (LP VFS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).

The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.

The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate a Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 volts for 0.18 seconds.





Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0934.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 6

2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.

Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.

NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 volts) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 volts) in all three positions?

Yes

- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK THE (T38) LP VFS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) LP VFS Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T38) LP VFS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. CHECK THE (T854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (T854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T854) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.