FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P0592-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 2 CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Speed Control input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Use the following table as a reference when diagnosing speed control switch voltage DTCs. Compare the voltage readings displayed on the scan tool with the values in the table.





Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle and operate the speed control in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: The steering wheel airbag must be removed to access the speed control switch connector. Refer to the appropriate Service information prior to removing the steering wheel airbag.

Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected.

Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 volts with the Speed Control Switch disconnected?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C5 connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected.

Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected?

Yes

- Replace the wiring harness between the Speed Control switch and the SCM/Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. STEERING CONTROL MODULE (SCM)/CLOCKSPRING
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits, be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage should be above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected.

Is the (V72) S/C Signal 2 voltage above 4.8 volts with the connector disconnected?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit in the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for a short to the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (V72) S/C SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (V72) S/C Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

8. (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit between the Steering Control Module (SCM)/Clockspring C2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.