FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

GPEC







P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running for more than 30 seconds.

- Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage for more than 5 seconds. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any charging system or generator DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Inspect and test the battery before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Inspect the generator drive belt before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (A804) GEN SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A804) Gen Sense circuit in the Generator harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (A804) Gen Sense circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test