NGC
P0443-EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the Evap Purge Solenoid control active.
- Set Condition:
This PCM compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
Check the vehicle's repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go to 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
3. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Connect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch, Solenoid, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test