P0369
P0369-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an intermittent signal error from the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 6
4. CAMSHAFT 1/2, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 5
5. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
7. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP 1/1 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Go to 10
8. CAMSHAFT 1/1, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 9
9. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.