NGC
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Sensor input voltage is implausible.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 10 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 15
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 6
3. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 10
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 14
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 17
No
- Repair the short between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the short between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 19
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
10. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 11
11. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
12. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
13. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 19
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
14. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 19
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
15. ERRATIC CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the Camshaft Position Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
- Go to 17
No
- Go to 16
16. ERRATIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the Crankshaft Position Sensor generate any pulses?
Yes
- Go to 18
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
17. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
18. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
19. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test