FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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NGC







P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Sensor input voltage is implausible.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 14

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 10

3. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT




Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 7

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K44) CMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- If no problems were found in the connectors, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 10

10. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 11

11. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 12

No

- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

12. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 13

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

14. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 15

15. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- The condition that originally set this DTC is no longer present. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure for further assistance. Checking For An Intermittent DTC