NGC
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Crankshaft Position Sensor input voltage is implausible.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 14
2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 10
3. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 7
4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crank Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- If no problems were found in the connectors, replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 13
10. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 11
11. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CKP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 12
No
- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
12. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 13
13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
14. ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crank Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crank Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 15
15. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- The conditions that originally set this DTC are no longer present. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure for further assistance. . Checking For An Intermittent DTC