NGC
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
During deceleration, when fuel is cut off by the PCM.
- Set Condition:
The PCM measures the variation between crankshaft position reference points. The measurements are compared to an ideal reference that is stored in the PCM. If the variation exceeds a calibrated percentage, a fault is stored. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related DTC and Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in the sensor producing an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test