FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0298







P0298-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated value. Engine start up.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil temperature rises faster than a calibrated modeled temperature. When the actual oil temperature exceeds the calibrated modeled temperature for 3 minutes the fault is set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 60 minutes in an environment where the temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool down.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. ENGINE OIL
The following conditions must be checked.
- OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
- Customer is following the oil change schedule.
- Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
- Internal engine condition that may effect oil pressure.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Go to 10

9. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.