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NGC







P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and no TPS or MAP sensor DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage does not fall within a valid range based on engine speed and load.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.

NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. THROTTLE BODY
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the (K122) TP Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read the (K22) TP Signal 1 voltage.

NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test