FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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NGC







P0172-FUEL SYSTEM 1/1 RICH

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The fuel feedback system will maintain a stoichiometric fuel/air mixture, 14.7:1, by modifying the injector pulse width according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The PCM makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).

- Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Diagnose and repair any other active component or circuit DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM. Checking the Fuel Delivery System
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the MAP Sensor Operation
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Perform the diagnostic procedure for *CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM. Checking the Engine Mechanical System

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found with the connectors.
NOTE: Connect the vacuum hoses before continuing.

- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to the components tested in this procedure.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to the components tested in this procedure and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test