40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (GPEC)
P0123-TPS/APP CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a throttle position signal by providing the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) with a 5-volt pull up circuit, a sensor ground circuit, and a signal circuit. The signal is checked for being out of range as well as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes).
The Engine Control System transmits the throttle value to the Transmission Control System over an internal Bus in the GPEC (PCM) controller. The Engine Control System will calculate the throttle position value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the Transmission Control System, a TPS DTC will set and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of continuous calculated operation.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go to 2
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.