FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 7

6. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.