GPEC
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K21) IAT Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Intake Air Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness disconnected?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.