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NGC







P0108-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the MAP Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

7. MAP SENSOR




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the MAP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test