NGC
P0016-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine speed between 480 and 6816 RPM and no CMP or CKP sensor DTCs detected.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the deviation between the camshaft position and the crankshaft position has exceeded the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, evidence of foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. TIMING SPROCKET ALIGNMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Verify proper timing sprocket alignment.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Install any previously removed components. Connect all connectors.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Monitor the Camshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 8
8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Go to 11
9. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
10. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool clear DTCs.
Start the engine.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test