FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module)







*NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.

NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the errors before proceeding.

NOTE: A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View.
Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?

Yes

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

No

- Go to 2

2. DIRECT BATTERY FEED CIRCUIT OPEN AT TIPM
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check the direct battery feed circuit at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the direct battery feed circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC




Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC




Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER




Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.