FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC







*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (NGC)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (Z902) (Z906) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM ground circuits before performing this step.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z902) (Z906) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuits before performing this step.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test