C1502
C1502-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Theory of Operation
The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status, and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals via an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
- When Monitored:
With vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h. (24 km/h).
- Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the signals from the four active road tire sensors. A loss of signal error is detected when eight consecutive blocks of data are not received or cannot be accurately decoded. An internal sensor hardware error condition will be set when an error in the accelerometer, pressure sensor, or temperature sensor is detected.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC STATUS
NOTE: This fault can be set if the wrong TPM sensor was installed on the vehicle, or that the wheel has a rubber valve stem. Check to make sure the vehicle is equipped with the correct sensors.
NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with factory installed remote start feature, check to make sure the antenna connector is properly connected to the WCM.
NOTE:
If the following conditions are present:
- Low Tire Pressure DTC
- Tire Pressure Sensor Internal DTC
- Spare Tire is not equipped with a Tire Pressure Sensor
- Spare Tire is currently on the vehicle
Repair the tire and place it back on the vehicle.
Test drive the vehicle.
If the DTC(s) reset continue with the diagnostic procedure.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTC's in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 4
2. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE:
The following tests are used to locate the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter that is setting the sensor internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter are no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the sensor/transmitter IDs. You MUST locate the correct Tire Pressure Sensor/Transmitter that set the fault before continuing. Use one or more of the following methods below.
METHOD 1: Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 tool to scan each tire pressure sensor. If a suspected sensor has been located, lower the tire pressure to 20 PSI, wait for 2 minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values.
If there was a pressure change to any compensated tire pressure values, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 is set correctly, and repeat the process on each wheel on the vehicle until the faulty Sensor/Transmitter has been identified.
NOTE: When scanning a sensor with a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 , replace the TPM sensor if the results show a "Damaged Accel", "Damaged Temp", or "Damaged Press".
METHOD 2: With the scan tool, go under "Data Display" for the "WCM Wireless Control Module" and locate the following:
Tire 2 Pressure Sensor HW Fault.
Tire 2 Pressure Sensors Missing ID.
Tire 2 Temperature Sensor HW Fault.
Tire 2 Temperature Sensor SW O/U.
Tire 2 Acceleration Sensor HW Fault.
If any of the following are SET, "Sensor 2 Identification" will need to be located that replaced.
Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait 2 minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values or. Look for NO pressure change to any compensated tire pressure value, or a pressure change corresponding to "Sensor 2 Identification".
NOTE: Compensated tire pressure values are only available on the premium TPM system. For a base TPM system lowering the tire pressure to 20 PSI will set DTC C007 and turn on the TPM lamp.
If not, repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until "Sensor 2 Identification" has been located.
Has the malfunctioning/faulty TPM sensor been located?
Yes
- Replace the Tire Pressure Sensor
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the sensor IDs.
With the scan tool, read WCM/SKREEM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
Yes
- Repair the DTC.
No
- Repair complete.
4. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR DTC
NOTE: The DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a sensor/transmitter or a WCM (SKREEM) fault. Interference from other elements will over power the sensor/transmitter RF frequency making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the RF frequency signal before diagnosing the TPM system.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
- Test complete.