C1038
C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the TIPM harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector.
Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS 12 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 4
4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go to 5
5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
6. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
7. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
8. RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW reset?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.