B255E
B255E-DECKLID OPEN POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) is awake.
- Set Condition:
This code will set when there is a timeout in the roof sequence because the Decklid Position Sensor is stuck inactive or shorted to ground for at least 500 ms.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTC's.
Try to operate the Power Top Switch.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
2. DECKLID POSITION SENSOR
Operate the Convertible Top.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, check for active PTCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Decklid Position Sensor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
3. (Q975) DECKLID POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test