FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B236F







B236F WIPER MOTOR LOW SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 12.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
An over current condition in the Front Wiper Low Speed Control Output Circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B236F WIPER MOTOR LOW SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Operate the Front Wipers.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B236F WIPER MOTOR LOW SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Disconnect the Wiper connector.
Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.

No

- Go to 3

3. (W3) FRONT WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE




With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Motor Control Output circuit at the Wiper connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit in the C11 TIPM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (W3) Front Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECKING WIPER OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Wiper Motor harness connector.
Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the Wiper Motor.
Did the Wiper Motor operate properly?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 5


5. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check for a good case ground at the Wiper Motor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z971) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test