FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2369







B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
- With the Washer Pump Motor turned on.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Wiper Pump Motor on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2369-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test