FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2337







B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH-TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337 - HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. CHECKING THE HORNS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Horn supply connectors.
Momentarily jumper 12-volts to each of the horns.
Did both horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 3

3. HORN GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Horn ground connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z920) ground circuit at the horn connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the horn(s) ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

4. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage between (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuits and ground at the horn connectors.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.