FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2184







B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
(F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit low.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (NGC/GPEC)




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 (NGC) or the PCM C2 (GPEC) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a test light connected to ground, measure the voltage of the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Replace the PCM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Using a test light connected to 12 volts, measure for a short to ground on the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Repair the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test