B2112
B2112-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 30 seconds.
Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SELECTOR ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
No
- Go To 4
Yes
- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
4. (C818) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY SHORTED TO THE (C918) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test