B163C
B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all TIPM DTC's
Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L61) LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. L61 LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Check for voltage on the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test