Console: Testing and Inspection
OVERHEAD CONSOLE
The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the overhead console or related system requires the use of a diagnostic scan tool and the appropriate Diagnostic Information. The diagnostic scan tool can provide vital information to the technician trying to find a problem with an overhead console component. Diagnostic logic is built into the overhead console mounted module to help locate the problem by the most efficient means possible. Anytime a problem is suspected, a diagnostic scan tool must be obtained and used to retrieve any stored fault codes in the module. If diagnostic fault codes are present in the module, record them on a piece of paper immediately before proceeding any further. Then, use these fault codes to identify the problem by verifying the fault code. Example, If the module records "EC Mirror Day/Night Line " fault, locate the diagnostic procedure for this code in the appropriate Diagnostic Information and follow the flow chart until the specific problem is located and resolved. Once the problem is thought to be corrected, erase the stored fault code using the diagnostic scan tool and verify correct system operation.
If the fault code could not be verified, such as not finding anything wrong when following the diagnostic flow chart in the appropriate Diagnostic Information, this is a good indication that an INTERMITTENT problem may be present. You must then attempt to find and repair the intermittent problem prior to performing additional diagnostics or repairs. Always, eliminate all other potential problems before attempting to replace the module.
TESTING VOLTAGE AND GROUND SUPPLY TO OVERHEAD CONSOLE
1. Remove the overhead console from the headliner Overhead Console - Removal. Disconnect the overhead console electrical connector. Check the fused B(+) circuit in the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit or component as required. Refer to the Diagrams/Electrical for detailed schematics.
2. Check the IGN RUN B(+) circuit in the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to STEP 3. If not OK, repair the open IGN RUN B(+) circuit as required.
3. Check the Ground circuit in the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to STEP 4. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.
4. Replace the module with a known good unit and retest the system.
NOTE: If the compass functions, but accuracy is suspect, it may be necessary to perform a variance adjustment. This procedure allows the compass unit to accommodate variations in the earth's magnetic field strength, based on geographic location. Refer to Compass Variation Adjustment. Adjustments
NOTE: If the compass reading displays dashes, and only "CAL" appears in the display, demagnetizing may be necessary to remove excessive residual magnetic fields from the vehicle. Refer to Compass Demagnetizing. Compass Demagnetizing