FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P2101







P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE - BANK 1

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, ETC motor not in limp home mode, and TPS adaptation complete.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects too large of an error between the actual position of the throttle plate and the desired set point. One trip fault. The DTC will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.

NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- REFER TO the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. THROTTLE PLATE NOT WITHIN DESIRED POSITION
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, monitor the Actual Throttle Position and Desired Throttle Position.
Is the Actual Throttle Position within 2° degrees of the Desired Throttle Position?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. THROTTLE BODY
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and observe the movement of the throttle blade.

NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.

NOTE: Make sure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it opens and closes.

Does the throttle blade open and close smoothly?

Yes

- REFER TO the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Replace the Throttle Body. Disconnect the battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC Relearn function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test