P1794
P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The input, transfer and output speed sensors use a common ground circuit. The loss of this common ground results in the input signal being sensed for both. After a reset in neutral, and after observing a specific ratio, the Speed Check Fault Counter will increment. Because the speed sensors and the thermistor share the same ground circuit, this DTC may indicate a loss of the common speed sensor ground. In some cases this fault will cause a Gear Ratio Error DTC to be set.
- When Monitored:
Every 7ms after a controller reset with transmission in neutral.
- Set Condition:
After a PCM reset in neutral and Input and Output sensor ratio equals 2.50 to 1.0 ± 50.0 RPM.
Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
With the scan tool, monitor the Input, Transfer and Output Speed Sensor readings.
Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 2
2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Input, Transfer and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuits from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Input, Transfer and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- PERFORM 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN.
- PERFORM 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- PERFORM 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.