P0452
P0452-EVAP PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Immediately after key off.
- Set Condition:
At key off, the PCM energizes the Purge Solenoid for a calibrated amount of time (30 seconds maximum) and stores the state of the ESIM switch. The state is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM switch is open, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Allow the vehicle to cool to ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST.
Monitor the Evap System Monitor Switch state during the test.
Does the Evap System Monitor Switch state remain 'Closed' throughout the test?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- REFER TO the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. EVAP SYSTEM MONITOR SWITCH STATE
With a scan tool, select Data Display and view the Evap System Monitor Switch state.
Disconnect the purge hose from the EVAP canister.
Does the Evap System Monitor Switch state change from 'Closed' to 'Open' when the purge hose was disconnected?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 6
3. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister for proper routing and installation.
Make sure the hoses and tubes are not damaged, kinked, or blocked.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. EVAP SYSTEM MONITOR SWITCH
With a scan tool, select Data Display and view the Evap System Monitor Switch state.
Disconnect the Evap System Monitor Switch electrical connector.
Does the Evap System Monitor Switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Evap System Monitor Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (K107) ESM SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) ESM Signal circuit in the Evap System Monitor Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K107) ESM Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Evap System Monitor Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test