Rear Washer Output Short To Ground-IPM
REAR WASHER OUTPUT SHORT TO GROUND-IPM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
Diagnostic Test
1. CONDITION PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn on the Rear Washer.
Does the Rear Washer Function properly?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Go To3
2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase all IPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.
3. (W20) REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Washer Motor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W20) Rear Washer Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W20) Rear Washer Motor Control Circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go To4
4. REAR WASHER PUMP MOTOR FUNCTION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Connect a 20A Fused jumper wire between B+ and the (W20) Rear Washer Motor Signal circuit in the IPM connector harness.
NOTE: An internal short in the Washer Motor may cause the fuse to open.
Does the Washer Motor function?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Replace the Rear Washer Pump Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test