PDM-37
PDM-37-MODULE FUSE BLOWN
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
At all times.
- Set Condition:
Anytime the module senses voltage input less than 2.0 volts for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the driver power window and door locks several times if possible.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display PDM-37-MODULE FUSE BLOWN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. FUSE 46 OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, test both sides of the IPM fuse 46.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both sides of the fuse?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If the test light only illuminates brightly on one side of the fuse, replace the fuse and operate the windows and door locks several times. If the fuse blows again, locate and repair the short circuit. If the test light is dark on both sides of the fuse, check the IOD fuse number three.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A214) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 connector.
Measure the voltage between the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit and The (Z822) Ground circuit in the C1 connector
Is the voltage greater than 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Passenger Door Module.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- PERFORM BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test