Right Headlamp High Beam Open-IPM
RIGHT HEADLAMP HIGH BEAM OPEN-IPM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
Output is OFF.
- Set Condition:
The IPM detects an open fault condition. Time to set is 5 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase the IPM DTC's.
Turn the headlamps on.
Switch the headlamps between high beam and low beam several times, pausing for 5 seconds in each position.
With the scan tool, read the IPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: Right Headlamp High Beam Open?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Go To5
2. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
3. (L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp.
Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
4. RIGHT HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L34) Right High Beam Driver circuit in the Right Headlamp harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Turn the High Beam headlamps on.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Right High Beam Headlamp Bulb.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness and circuits. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.